Past program participants

This program has left me with a long list of initiatives that I am excited to take back to my company to get us to a new level of eco-consciousness. Both the people and the program have been truly inspiring! - Jacob Sanchez, Hewlett Packard, Sustainability and Compliance Program Manager

Today more than ever, society needs committed and creative leaders – like you – to promote a world in which economic development can be attained for the benefit of ALL while conserving the planet’s natural capital and improving people’s living conditions.

2022 Program Participants:

  • Alyssa Vogan, Town of Superior, Sustainability Analyst
  • David Pritchett, City of Fort Collins, Building Automation Technician
  • Jay April, Retired, Strategist
  • Mary Baird, Hach, Director of Global Sales & Project Enablement
  • Monica O’Reilly, Institute for the Built Environment, Sustainability Associate
  • Stephen Decatur, Larimer County, Emergency Management Coordinator
  • Audrea Butler, Better Business Bureau, VP Business Relationships & Technology
  • Noelani Salas, Tress, Water & People, Office Manager
  • Matt Bailey, Odell Brewing, Plant Manager
  • Dean Pearson, City of Fort Collins, Parks Technician

2021 Program Participants:

  • Aleksandra Pawlowski, Iconergy, Project Engineer
  • Caitlin May, City of Fort Collins, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Camille Pollan, City and County of Broomfield, Community Sustainability Manager
  • David Nebel, Otter Products, Product Development Lead
  • Emily Zeller, City and County of Denver Parks and Recreation, Parks Operation Officer
  • Abby Sands, Chook Charcoal Chicken, General Manager
  • Kira Koppel, Eagle River Water & Sanitation District, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Bob Doyle, Retired, Environmental Engineer
  • John Parks, Colorado State University, Environmental Policy MA Student
  • Kim Hagen Rapp, Flagstaff Academy, Business Office Assistant
  • Trueman Hoffmeister, YMCA of the Rockies, General Manager
  • Carrie Rossman, YMCA of the Rockies, Vice President of Philanthropy
  • Abby Engel, Hewlett Packard, Materials Steward and Environmental Engineer

2020 Program Participants:

  • Julie Pignataro, City of Fort Collins, City Council Member District 2
  • Shayle Sabo, Larimer County Office of Emergency Management, Coordinator
  • Montana Suave, Mugs Coffee Lounge, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Amy Maxey, City of Fort Collins, Environmental Services
  • Jordan Richardson, PRO*ACT, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Jane Griffin, Human Bean, Senior Manager
  • Diane Ernst, City of Fort Collins Natural Areas, Public Engagement Specialist
  • Ally Little, Black Hills Energy, Environmental Professional
  • Janae Malpas, Juniper Initiative, Founder
  • Kaitlyn Swift, Otterbox, Program Manager
  • Katherine Bailey, City of Fort Collins, Resource Conservation Specialist
  • Chris Gorman, Active Interest Media, Video Editor and Producer
  • Lauren Kennedy, Advanced Energy, Electrical Engineer & Product Marketing Specialist
  • Shelley Bayard de Volo, Larimer County Engineering, Environmental Coordination Specialist
  • Kymbre Grauberger, Gallegos Sanitation, Sales Associate
  • Dan Coxall, Children’s Hospital, Vice President of Support Services
  • Bethany Beers, Mazzetti, Energy Commissioning Consultant
  • Frank Cole, CAP Management, Vice President of Administration

2019 Program Participants:

  • Jamie Gaskill, City of Fort Collins, FC Bikes Program Specialist
  • Aaron Shulte, Anheuser Busch, Senior EHS Manager
  • Chris Wood, Platte River Power Authority, Environmental Compliance Manager
  • Daniel Talero, E9 Energy Insight, Research Associate
  • Emily Freeman, City and County of Denver Department of Public Health and Environment, EMS Program Administrator
  • Laura Quattrini, Bird Conservancy of the Rockies, Stewardship Program Manager
  • Lori Hodges, Larimer County, Director of Emergence Management
  • Maria Thompson, Fenix Outdoor North America, Sustainability Lead
  • Shanna Shelby, City and County of Denver, Cultural Affairs Program Administrator
  • Chris Crigler, Cap Management, Owner
  • Manisha Paralikar, Anthesis Consulting Group, Consultant
  • Dianne Tjalkens, City of Fort Collins, Grants Program Administrator
  • Kaye Matthews, Environmental Protection Agency, Retired
  • Tatum Cochran, Ginger and Baker, Events and Marketing Coordinator
  • Ashley Dancer, CBRE, Associate Director Healthcare Brokerage Team
  • Garrett Bouncier, BMW, Product Specialist
  • Bernice Garcia-Tellez, City of Longmont, Economic Sustainability Specialist

2018 Program Participants:

  • Kathryn Ashley, Vestas
  • Peter Levine, Brinkman, Assistant Development Manager
  • Steve Roalstad, Platte River Power Authority, Communications and Marketing Manager
  • Carol Cochran, Horse and Dragon Brewing, Co-owner
  • Maureen Phenix, Growcentia, Community Outreach Manager
  • Kimberly Miller, Citizen
  • Kristi Lovett, CPP Wind Engineering, Marketing and Business Development Manager
  • Elliot Dale, City of Fort Collins, Senior Buyer
  • Erich Whisenhunt, Rio Grande Restaurant, Director of Food and Beverage
  • Mark Brown, Motherlove, Logistics
  • Jensen Morgan, City of Fort Collins, Business Analyst
  • Josh Evans, Southridge Golf Course, Maintenance Technician
  • Hazelle Tomlin, CSU Greenhouse Gas Accounting Major, Student
  • David Demurring, Colorado Picked Farm, Owner
  • Kathy Evans, National Association for Interpretation, Certification and Training Program Administrator
  • Jacob Sanchez, Hewlett Packard, Sustainability and Compliance Program Manager
  • Angie Acton, Europa Spa and Armstrong Hotel

2017 Program Participants:

  • Corey Odell, Odell Brewing Company, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Trudy Trimbath, Poudre School District, Energy and Sustainability Manager
  • Javier Echerrevia, Motherlove, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Catherine Zummer, Organic India, Training and Development Specialist
  • Todd Parker, Brinkman, Director of Development
  • Dawn Paepke, Kaiser Permanente, Sr. Specialist Community Relations
  • Lindsey Gates, CGRS, Environmental Staff Scientist
  • Tatiana Davila, CGRS, Staff Geologist
  • Michael Pruzn, Citizen
  • Nick Heimann, City of Fort Collins FC Bikes, Program Specialist
  • Nicole Spear, Institute for the Built Environment, Business and Office Operations Coordinator
  • Aubrey McCormick, Sustainable Business Consulting, VP of Business Strategy